0120-4566653/ 9599885761/ 8800025331
WhatsApp 8800025332

FAQs/ Information: Singapore VISA


Basic documents need for Singapore evisa: Original passport with 6 months validity, 2 colored recent photographs Professional credentials Bank statement with sufficient funds Confirmed air tickets and hotel booking Invitee information (in case of invitee)
The embassy is located at Delhi on at Chanakyapuri. The address is E-6, Chandragupta Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi -110021
No. In that case you have to renew your passport. As per Singapore Embassy requirement for Visitor VISA, passport must be valid or at least 6 months.
02 passport size photos required. Photo specification is: (35 mm x 45 mm) without border, on white background (matte or semi-matte finish), and taken within the last 3 months. The face image need to be between 25 mm and 35 mm (chin to crown).
Noc is the “no objection certificate” being issued either by Company or Educational Institute if the Singapore VISA applicant is either Employee or Student respectively. NOC states that the issuing authority doesn`t have any objection in the travel of applicant. Further, NOC must have some basic details like: Employee: Name, Designation, Period of Leave approved, who shall bear expenses. Student: Class, Course, Roll no and Period of Leave approved Further to note that NOC must be on the Letterhead of issuing organization/ Educational Institute clearly mentioning name, designation, contact number of signing authority and with Seal/ Stamp of issuing organization.
If you cannot provide NOC, you can provide Company’s ID card/ Salary Slips/ School ID etc.. You must be in position to prove that you are employed/ student (as per case applicable).
Yes, still you can take NOC from employer on their Letterhead. It is recommended that contact details and address must be mentioned on that Letterhead of the company.
If you are retired, you can show your retirement proof. Either you can show your PPO (pension payment order) or you can show your pension pay slip/bank statement which reflects pension amount.
If you cannot provide NOC of school/university, you can provide school/university’s ID card in addition to parents NOC. Parent NOC can be on plain paper with name, signature and contact details of your parents.
For Singapore tourist visa, you have to show some documents that reflect your salary amount Else, you have to get letter from your employer certifying cash payment of your monthly salary.
NO, as per embassy guidelines, confirmed air tickets and hotel bookings are mandatory for Singapore visa application. Hotel dates must cover entire period of stay at Singapore.
Singapore E visa is a Paper Visa on A4 size paper. Singapore VISA is not like Sticker VISA and not being paste over the Passport Blank page. That is being granted to the applicants who would like to visit Singapore for tourism and business purpose.
Form 14A is filled for Singapore VISA. It is offline form.
No, you cannot apply Singapore tourist visa online. You have to download the Singapore tourist visa form (available online), take a print and subsequently fill all the required details. Signed and stamped copy shall be submitted along with other supporting documents.
Maximum stay allowed in Singapore on e visa is 30 days. However, based on specific requirement of stay, extended period stay may be granted as per Embassy discretion.
Generally, it takes 3 to 4 days to get E-Tourist visa of Singapore. However, few applications may take longer time to get processed
No, you cannot convert Tourist visa into employment visa. In other words, tourist visa is not convertible.
30 Singapore dollars (Approx INR 1600) is the Singapore embassy fee. In addition to that AVA fee is applicable which is INR 300 + GST (Total INR 354). Total fee is around INR 1954.00 (VISA fee is variable based on Singapore Dollar Exchange rate)
There should be sufficient funds in your bank account for travelling. Generally, for one person, INR 80,000 to 1 lakh and for family INR 2 to 2.5 lakh should be there. In addition to liquid funds in Bank account, you can also supplement it with Fixed Deposit receipts etc.
Validity is solely as per Embassy discretion. However, it has been observed that minimum 35 days and up to 2 years validity VISA is being awarded by Embassy. In the VISA Form, there is no option to request for a specified Validity.
In that case, you must provide some proof regarding your job. For example; you can submit your bank statement which must reflect credit of your monthly salary in that account.
You cannot check Singapore evisa application status. However, once you received eVISA, you can check authenticity and Validity of your VISA. You need to have your VISA application number mentioned in Important Notes section of your eVISA (Example: DELxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx – For VISA application submitted in Delhi) and your Passport number. You can check / download your eVISA from the link https://eservices.ica.gov.sg/esvclandingpage/save
Once issued, VISA authenticity can be checked from Singapore ICA website. You need to have your VISA application number mentioned in Important Notes section of your eVISA (Example; DELxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx – For VISA application submitted in Delhi) and your Passport number. You can check / download your eVISA from the link https://eservices.ica.gov.sg/esvclandingpage/save
Yes. Applicant residing in North India only can apply through Delhi consulate.
Singapore VOA available only for Indian Diplomatic and official passport holders. All other Indian Citizens need to apply for Singapore VISA priori to their Travel.
Yes, you he/ she needs to apply for Singapore visa prior to travel. Valid VISA of any other country doesn’t make you eligible to get Visa on Arrival at Singapore.
Its as per Embassy discretion to award you Validity/ Stay and also either Single or Multiple Entry on that VISA.
Yes, you may apply at your current location but you need to provide any of proof (of current address) which confirms that at present you are staying at your current address. It can be latest electricity bill, Landline bill (on applicant name) etc.
Indian visitor can get up to 96-hour visa free transit facility (VFTF) at Singapore. However, they need to satisfy prescribed criteria to get VFTF. This VFTF is not extendable in any case. Note: Travelers with Single Journey Visas (SJV) may still be granted VFTF on the return leg of their journey (i.e. after the SJV is used and no longer valid), but you must Travel directly from the country that issued the SJV, en route through Singapore, back to your home country and Not have returned to your home country since you last used the SJV. If you are in transit to or from any third country, you may be eligible for the 96-hour VFTF if you have a valid onward air ticket departing within 96 hours. You may enter Singapore by any mode of transport but must depart Singapore by air. https://www.ica.gov.sg/enteranddeparting/before/enteranddeparting_before_vftf

Enquiry Form

How we can assist

Detailed information about process, documents requirement and Embassy guidelines.
Scrutiny of documents in line with Embassy guidelines.
Personal Assistance while submitting the documents to Embassy/ Designated Centre.*
Dedicated Customer Relationship Manager (CRM).
Regular updates about status.
Professional guidance.