0120-4566653/ 9599885761/ 8800025331
WhatsApp 8800025332

Schengen VISA

Schengen VISA Requirements

>> Schengen Home

C-TYPE VISA (Schengen VISA) can be applied for following case(s):

  • Travels for tourist purpose
  • Travels for business purpose, short term employment.
  • Travels for official and diplomatic purpose
  • Travels on the basis of an invitation of friends or family
  • Travels in course of an internship, short time study, research
  • Visa for cultural, sports or religious events, (incl. film shooting)
  • Travels through the territory of any Schengen Country (Transit Visa)

To apply the VISA for European country (Covered under Schengen Agreement), there is list of basic documents require for the Schengen VISA application. This common list of documents requirement broadly mentions the basic documents require while applying for Schengen VISA. However, based on Schengen Country for which VISA is being applied, there may be slight changes (or have some specific requirement) – based on VISA category applied for.

Below are the details of basic documents requirement to apply for Schengen VISA as per VISA category applied for. For details documents requirement for respective Schengen Country , please visit the country page over this website.


Documents for Tourist VISA:
  • Valid passport (with at least 3 months validity after the scheduled return) with at least two empty pages.Copy of Previous passports, if any, must be enclosed.
  • Application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant. (Note: Online form, need to take printout after fill up)
  • Two recent (not older than six months) passport-size photograph in color with white background. (3.5 cm / 4.5 cm).
  • Personal covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary).
  • Proof of purpose of the visit: evidence of accommodation, e.g. Hotel reservation or confirmation of organized tour.
  • A document certifying that you have been given leave from your job / studies (if on job/ a student respectively) during the period you intend to visit.
  • Copy of Confirmed Air Tickets booking (No dummy tickets).
  • Overseas Travel Insurance  valid for all Schengen-countries. The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or 50,000 USD, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure.

Proof of funds for stay/ Evidence of source of Financial support such as:

  • Bank excerpts for 03 months (certified from Bank)
  • If employed: Pay slips of the past three months / employment contract.
  • If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)
  • 3 years Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Form 16 (Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary).

For Minors:

  • If travelling unaccompanied by parent(s), consent letter signed by both parents & applicant.
  • Even If accompanied, Form signed by both parents.
  • Copy of the parent(s)’ passport(s).

Documents for Business VISA:

For Business VISA, following documents (In addition)to be supplemented, wherever applicable:

  • Cover letter explaining the purpose of the trip and business relation with the Schengen Country business partner (letter must confirm identity of applicant, place and period of intended stay)
  • Invitation letter from the applicable Schengen Company mentioning the details of the meeting, business agenda, along with details of applicant like his/ her Passport details, Name, date of proposed meeting etc.

Documents for Family/Friend visit VISA:

For Family/friends visit VISA, following documents (In addition)to be supplemented, wherever applicable:

From the guarantor residing in Schengen Country:

  • Invitation from person residing (either Citizen/PR or on Work Permit etc.) in Schengen country stating the purpose of stay, address, telephone number, e-mail address and the period of stay of the guest(s).
  • If guarantor is financing the entire trip, some Schengen country VISA application process asks for Guarantee letter from Inviter.
  • Proof of income/ financial capability of the guarantor. It can be Bank statement, Salary Slips, Tax assessment papers etc.

From the applicant

  • Letter of employer, stating your income and your vacation days allowed or;
    - Copy of inscription in the commerce register or as a partner in a company or;
    - Certificate from school stating your vacation days allowed (in case student).
  • Proof of family relationship (in case of family visit).

Remarks:
  • Submission of your old passport with previous trips can be useful for decision.
  • Additional documents, even if not featured in the list above, may be required by the Embassy.
  • You should submit your application minimum 1 month before the foreseen travel date.
  • You can submit your application at the earliest three months before your planned visit.
  • The visa fee is non-refundable if the visa is denied.

The complete process of VISA application can broadly be divided into 4 parts:

For visa application, the passport must be valid for at least 3 months from the date of planned return date. If the applicant is carrying old passport, it is highly recommended to enclose with the visa application. In some countries, it has been made mandatory to enclose old passport with VISA application.

Photo specification: 02 recent photographs required with VISA application. Photo size should be 35mm x 45mm, without border, on white background (matte or semi-matte finish). The photo should not be older than 3 months.

If Employed:

  • Job offer letter/ employment contract/ Appointment letter.
  • No Objection certificate or Leave letter from employer.
  • Applicant ID card of the company
  • Last 3 months salary Slips

If self-employed:

  • Proof of business registration/ COI/any registration proof of your company.
  • Proof of GST registration (all 3 pages).
  • Any other proof showing business is being in operation (Municipal office Tax receipts, Bill book or any related document)

For Students (school/ college):

  • No objection certificate or Leave Letter from School/college or University.
  • School ID Card
  • NOC from Parents/ legal guardian

For retired persons:

  • Any letter/ Pension certificate
  • Bank statement showing pension credit.
  • If not on pension, relieving letter from last company.

For Agriculturist:

  • J-Form (copies)
  • Any online record of selling of Agro-products from co-operative board (Like for Sugarcane suppliers)
  • Financial Credentials

If Employed:

  • Last 3 months salary Slips
  • Bank statement of the latest 3 months (duly verified by Bank)
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form/ Form 16 – minimum for 2 years.
  • Proof of any Financial Savings like FD/ RD (if any)

For the self-employed:

  • Company Current account statement (3 months) – Verified by bank
  • Savings account statement (3 months) – Verified by bank
  • Company ITR and Personal ITR
  • Proof of any Financial Savings like FD/ RD (if any)

For students:

  • Financial documents of parents

For retirees:

  • Bank statement (3 months) – Verified by bank
  • ITR – 3 years
  • Proof of any Financial Savings like FD/ RD (if any)
For Schengen VISA, additional documents requirement is as follows:
  • Air tickets bookings/ reservations
  • Hotel booking/ accommodation proof
  • In case of Inviter, Inviter documents required in either original or Scan copy (depend up on Schengen country to which application is being submitted)
  • Overseas Travel Insurance valid for all Schengen-countries. The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or 50,000 USD, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure.

Enquiry Form

How we can assist

Detailed information about process, documents requirement and Embassy guidelines.
Scrutiny of documents in line with Embassy guidelines.
Personal Assistance while submitting the documents to Embassy/ Designated Centre.*
Dedicated Customer Relationship Manager (CRM).
Regular updates about status.
Professional guidance.