0120-4566653/ 9599885761/ 8800025331
WhatsApp 8800025332

Schengen VISA

How to read Schengen VISA

>> Schengen Home

This section gives basic overview about how to read the Schengen Visa. Though the format of VISA is same for all Schengen countries, each country is issuing VISA in its own language.

The bottom Section of VISA having watermark of the name of issuing country

Terminology and its meaning used in VISA:
* Above image is just for reference only. The content of VISA issue by respective country shall be in its local language.

For details, call Customer Care
  • Valid for : Territories where the VISA is valid
  • If the words “SCHENGEN COUNTRIES” appear on your VISA, you are authorized to enter the Schengen area.
  • If codes for Schengen countries appear, then the VISA is valid only for the countries they refer to:
BelgiumBEGreeceELLithuaniaLT
Bulgaria BG Spain ES Luxem bourg LU
Czech Republic CZ France FR Hungary HU
Denmark DK Croatia HR Malta MT
Germany DE Italy IT Nether lands NL
Estonia EE Cyprus CY Austria AT
Ireland IE Latvia LV Poland PL
PortugalPTRomaniaROSwedenSE
FinlandFISlovakiaSKSloveniaSL

  • If the SCHENGEN COUNTRIES word appear, followed by a minus sign (-) in brackets and the codes of certain member countries, then the visa is valid for the entire Schengen area except for the country(ies) that is(are) mentioned;
  • If the words “FRANCE + ONE SCHENGEN TRANSIT” appear, the visa authorizes you to transit through only one Schengen country in order to reach France;
  • If the word “FRANCE” appears, the visa authorizes entry only into French territory;
  • If the words “OVERSEAS DEPARTMENT (FRANCE)” appear, the visa authorizes you to enter only the Department(s) indicated under the heading “Remarks.”
  • Date on which you are authorized to enter the Schengen area.
  • Based on applicant requirement and primarily as per Embassy discretion, "Valid Untill" is being granted.
  • It may be of 3 months Validty, 6 months Validity or 45days validity - as per Embassy discretion.
  • Validity means that within the time frame given, you can stay in Schengen area and maximum stay shall be as per "Duration of Stay" granted (Section-5). For example if stay is for 10 days and Validity is say 45 days, you can stay maximum 10 days within timeframe of given 45 days validity.
  • Mentioned as C for Short Term (Schengen VISA)
  • As per Schengen convention, C-type of VISA is being issued meant for short term Stay (max 3 months stay per 6 months validity)
  • A Type- Transit VISA
  • D Type- National VISA of country specific being issued for Study/ Work realted matter where stay may be more than 3 months/ 6 months time period.
  • Place of issue is being mentioned here. Its depend upon location of consulate (issuing authority) within country.
  • It is date of Issue of VISA.
  • To allow entry to Schengen area, applicant need to check - Section 2 (Date of Valid from). Only from that date applicant allow to enter Schengen states.
  • Applicant need to make sure that spelling of his/ her name shall be exactly same as mentioned over Passport.
  • Either “MULT,” which means you may enter the Schengen area an unlimited number of times.
  • Either “1,” which means you may enter the Schengen area only once.
  • Either “2,” which means you may enter the Schengen area twice.
  • Applicant need to make sure that Passport number mentioned over VISA shall be same as that of applicants` Passport number.
  • Date on which you need to Exit Schengen area.
  • Based on applicant requirement and primarily as per Embassy discretion, "Valid Untill" is being granted.
  • It may be of 3 months Validty, 6 months Validity or 45days validity - as per Embassy discretion.
  • Validity means that within the time frame given, you can stay in Schengen area and maximum stay shall be as per "Duration of Stay" granted (Section-5). For example if stay is for 10 days and Validity is say 45 days, you can stay maximum 10 days within timeframe of given 45 days validity.
  • This is the number of days you are authorized to stay in the Schengen area (must be within Valid from date and Valid Untill date)
  • If the Consulate issued a circulation visa (for one year or more), the number indicated is “90 days,” because you are authorized to stay a maximum of 90 days per six-month period.

Enquiry Form

How we can assist

Detailed information about process, documents requirement and Embassy guidelines.
Scrutiny of documents in line with Embassy guidelines.
Personal Assistance while submitting the documents to Embassy/ Designated Centre.*
Dedicated Customer Relationship Manager (CRM).
Regular updates about status.
Professional guidance.