0120-4566653/ 9599885761/ 8800025331
WhatsApp 8800025332

Transit VISA

Embassy Fee(approx): NIL

Flyjos Fee: Free guidance

Total Fee: NIL

Single Entry

Stay: 120 hours

Validity: 120 Hours

Processing time: On arrival at Malaysia

Issuance at Malaysia Immigration point only

Get the experts` advice on the process. Team Flyjos shall guide you throughout the process.
Please read T&C.

TRANSIT PASS (WITHOUT VISA)

Starting from 15 July 2010, Indian national who transit to Malaysia may apply for Transit Pass for not more than 120 hours (5 days) on their journey to a third country. This pass is issued only at the Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA) and Low Cost Carrier Terminal (LCCT).

The following are conditions for the said visa / pass:
  • Indian visitor(s) who enter / depart to / from the country from Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA) and Low Cost Carrier Terminal (LCCT) only;
  • Visitor must possess a valid visa (Single Entry / Multiple Entry) from the destination country:
    • Australia
    • New Zealand
    • United States of America
    • Japan
    • China
    • Taiwan
    • South Korea

  • TWOV cannot be given to visitors who do not meet the following requirement:
    • Valid national passport or internationally recognized travel document;
    • Travel documents valid for more than six (6) months from the date of entry;
    • A return ticket to country of origin/confirmed ticket to third country;
    • Not listed in the Immigration Department's suspected list.

  • TWOV cannot be offered to passenger sponsored by airlines other than Malaysia Airlines, Air Asia and Malinda Air. At present only these 3 airlines have agreed and accepted all terms and conditions imposed by the Malaysian Government.
  • Permanent resident and long term pass holder are not bound to any of the TWOV regulations and condition stipulated above.
  • Visitor MUST visit the country in group (package tour) and the trip is either a packaged tour in Malaysia or in the destination country; and

    - OR -

    Transit pass for 120 hours (without visa) can also be considered to Indian citizen who hold valid permanent residence, expatriate / working pass, student pass, dependent pass any long term visit pass from other countries (please bring along document to proof it).

    Malaysian immigration rule differentiate between visa and pass. Visa is the permission to enter the country and pass is the permission to stay in the country. Please check whether your visa is the permission to stay for the staid period (i.e. 10 years) or it is only Multiple Entry Visa for 10 years (limited stay each entry). Only long term visit PASS can be considered in this case which means e.g. 10 years stay permission

  • There will be no extension of TWOV facility.
  • TWOV will be issued free of charge at the Visa on Arrival counter at the immigration clearance upon arrival.

Enquiry Form

How we can assist

Detailed information about process, documents requirement and Embassy guidelines.
Scrutiny of documents in line with Embassy guidelines.
Personal Assistance while submitting the documents to Embassy/ Designated Centre.*
Dedicated Customer Relationship Manager (CRM).
Regular updates about status.
Professional guidance.